South West 2016

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Jacob Dijkstra and Richard Marshall

1. Flowers (Paul Holland)**
2. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)*
3. Aldbourne (David Johnson)*
4. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
5. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
6. Camborne Town (Ian Porthouse)
7. Yeovil Town (Ian Holmes)
8. Lanner & District Silver (Leonard Adams)
9. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
10. Mount Charles (Nigel Seaman)
11. St Austell Town (Steve Sykes)
12. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown)
13. Alder Valley Brass (Roger Burke)

*Qualify for National Final 
**Pre-qualified for National Final


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson) 
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra and Alan Fernie

1. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)*
2. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)*
3. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
4. Roche Brass (Garry Cutt)
5. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
6. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
7. Sherborne Town (Steve Rogers)
8. Michelmarsh Silver (Major David Barringer)
9 Forest of Dean (Roger Phelps)
10. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)
11. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Josh Ruck) 
12. Wooton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
13. Pendennis Brass Falmouth (John Woodrow)
14. St Pinnock (Jane Whitehead)
15. Helston Town (David Johnson)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Philip Littlemore and Richard Marshall

1. City of Bristol Brass (Bryn James)*
2. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)*
3. S W Communications (David Shead)
4. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
5. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
6. Bream Silver (Philip Turner)
7. Andover Town (Steve Large)
8. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
9. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
10. Swindon Pegasus (David Mace)
11. Ocean Brass (Edward March)
12. Poole Borough (Dr Chris Davis)
13. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
14. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
15. Downton (Paul Williams)
16. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra and Richard Marshall

1. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Boorer)*
2. Weston Brass (Bryn James)*
3. Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)*
4. Gillingham Imperial Silver (Jim Bennett)
5. Cinderford (David Hayward)
6. Wilton & District (Colin Herbert)
7. St Stythians (James Burns)
8. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
9. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
10. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
11. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
12. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
13. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
14. Spinnaker Brass (Ted Howard)
15. Weymouth Concert Brass (Kevin Goodwin)
16. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
17. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
18. Heyl Town (Shaun Marsden)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Phillip Littlemore

1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)*
2. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)*
3. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)*
4. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
5. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
6. Pendeen Silver (Darren Jenkin)
7. Nailsworth Silver (Paul McLaughlin)
8. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
9. Saltash Town (Bob Julian)
10. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
11. Totnes (Phil Cleave)
12. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Richard Beardon)
13. Launceston Town (Colin Gay)
14. Test Valley Brass (Matt Pithers)
15. Gosport Silver Brass (Colin Garner)
16. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
17. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
18. Tiverton Town (Colin Dance)
19. Redruth Town (Sara Munns)
20. Newquay (Ben Martin)
21. Lostwithiel Town (Norman Pendray)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final