South West 2017

Championship Section:

Test Piece: 'Pageantry' (Herbert Howells)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Stephen Roberts

1. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)*
2. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)*
3. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
4. Flowers (Paul Holland)
5. Lanner & District (David Hamilton)
6. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
7. Aldbourne (David Johnson)
8. Camborne Town (Michael Fowles)
9. St Austell Town (Steve Sykes)
10. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
11. Mount Charles (Stan Lippeatt)
12. Brunel Brass (Paul Collis-Smith)
13. Roche Brass (Garry Cutt)
14. Yeovil Town (Ian Holmes)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at The Royal Albert Hall

 

Section 1:

Test Piece: 'Land of the Long White Cloud' (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Les Neish and Paul Norley

1. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)*
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown)*
3. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
4. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
5. Sherborne Town (Ian Lowes)
6. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
7. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
8. AW Parker (Drybrook) (Josh Ruck)
9. Michelmersh Silver (Wayne Landon)
10. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
11. Forest of Dean Brass (Chris Howley)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

 

Section 2:

Test Piece: 'Rhapsody in Brass' (Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Stephen Roberts

1. Bodmin Town (John Maines)*
2. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)*
3. Helston Town (John Berryman)*
4. Andover Town (Steve Large)
5. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
6. City of Bristol Brass (Bryn James)
7. Poole Borough (Martin Portman)
8. Bream Silver (Philip Turner)
9. Downton (Paul Williams)
10. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Tom Griffin)
12. St. Pinnock (John Ward)
13. Weston Brass (Bryn James)
14. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
15. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
16. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
17. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final in Cheltenham

 

Section 3:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine and Les Neish

1. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)*
2. Corsham (Colin Hogg)*
3. Midsommer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)*
4. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
5. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
6. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
7. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
8. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
9. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
10. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
11. Swindon Pegasus (Nathan Jones)
12. Wilton & District (Derek Broadbent)
13. St Stythians (James Burns)
14. Spinnaker Brass (Ted Howard)
15. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
16. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
17. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
18. Weymouth Concert Brass (Kevin Goodwin)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

 

Section 4:

Test Piece: St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Sam Hairsine

1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)*
2. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)*
3. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)*
4. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
5. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
6. Heyl Town (Scott Watters)
7. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
8. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)
9. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
10. Pendeen Silver (Darren Jenkin)
11. Test Valley Brass (Paul Dove)
12. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
13. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
14. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Richard Beardon)
15. Nailsworth Silver (Ross Salvage)
16. Wincanton Silver (Joanne Sykes)
17. Totnes (Alan Wilmott)
18. Launceston Town (Colin Gay)
19. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
20. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)

Withdrawn: Torbay Brass (Joe Rowlands)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham