Results

NATIONAL BRASS BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FINAL

Date: Saturday 6th October
Test Piece: Handel in the Band (Dr Kenneth Downie)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland, Alan Morrison, Luc Vertommen

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)**
2. Cory (Philip Harper)*
3. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)*
4. Black Dyke (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
5. Fairey (Garry Cutt)
6. Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington)
7. Flowers (Steve Sykes)
8. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
9. Whitburn (Florent Didier)
10. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
11. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
12. Co-operative Funeralcare (Frans Violet)
13. Virtuosi Gus (Adam Cooke)
14. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
15. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)
16. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
17. Thundersley (Nigel Taken)
18. City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith) (Nigel Seaman)
19. Tongwynlais Temperance (Andreas Kratz)
20. RMT Fishburn (David Hirst)

Best Instrumentalist: Chris Thomas (trombone) - Cory

* Top 4 pre-qualified for Championship Section Final 2019
** Denotes qualification for 2020 European Brass Band Championships as highest-placed English representative

 

SECTIONS 1-4 FINALS

SECTION ONE FINAL

Date:
Sunday, September 16, 2018

Venue:
The Centaur, Cheltenham

Test piece:
King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama, Benjamin Britten arr. Paul Hindmarsh

Adjudicators:
Alan Bourne, David Hirst, John Maines


1 Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
2 Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
3 Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay)
4 Amersham (Paul Fisher)
5 Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley)
6 Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
7 Chalford (Steve Tubb)
8 Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
9 Enderby (Simon Oates)
10 Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
11 Bournemouth Concert (Howard Evans)
12 Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
13 Harrogate (Dean Jones)
14 Foresters (John Davis)
15 Burry Port Town (Gareth Robinson)
16 Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)
17 Strata (Jonathan Bates)

 

SECTION TWO FINAL

Date:
Saturday, September 15, 2018

Venue:
The Centaur, Cheltenham

Test piece:
Firestorm, Stephen Bulla

Adjudicators:
David Hirst, Brian Rostron, Stephen Bulla


1 Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
2 Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
3 North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
4 Bollington (Peter Christian)
5 Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
6 Milton Keynes (Jonathan Mott)
7 South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
8 Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
9 Helston Town (John Berryman)
10 J36 (Stephen Craig)
11 Annan Town (Paul Drury)
12 Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
13 Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
14 LGB (Ian Stewart)
15 Flixton (Matt Ryan)
16 Campbeltown (Paul Kiernan)
17 St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
18 Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)

 

SECTION THREE FINAL

Date:
Sunday, September 16, 2018

Venue:
The Centaur, Cheltenham

Test piece:
Episodes for Brass, Gareth Churcher

Adjudicators:
John Doyle, Sheona Wade, Dr Roger Webster


1 Barnsley (William Rushworth)
2 Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman) 
3 Market Rasen (David Dernley)
4 Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
5 Barton Community (Garry Oglesby)
6 Allerton (Adam Taylor)
7 Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter) 
8 Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black) 
9 Usk (James Jones)
10 City of Norwich (Mark Ager)
11 Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green) 
12 Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)
13 Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
14 Eccleston (John Wood)
15 Knaresborough Silver (Nick Garrett)
16 Weymouth Concert (Adam Glynn)
17 Cleobury Mortimer (David Maplestone)
18 Chichester City (Rom Stanko)

 

SECTION FOUR FINAL

Date:
Saturday, September 15, 2018

Venue:
The Centaur, Cheltenham

Test piece:
Divertimento for Brass (Darrol Barry)

Adjudicators:
Sarah Groarke Booth, Gary Davies, John Maines

1 Stamford (Julian Bright)
2 Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
3 Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
4 Gosport Solent (Colin Garner)
5 Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
6 Sale (John Anderson)
7 Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
8 Gawthorpe '85' (John Edward)
9 Regent Community (Chris Bearman)
10 Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)
11 Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
12 Spennymoor Town (Fiona Caswell)
13 Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)
14 City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
15 Garforth (John Thompson)
16 Great Yarmouth (Colin Swaep) 
17 Highland (Mark Bell)

Withdrawn: Whitburn Heartlands (Andy Shaw)