London & Southern Counties 2017

Championship Section:

Test Piece: 'Pageantry' (Herbert Howells)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Steve Sykes

1. Friary Guildford (Chris King)*
2. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)*
3. Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)
4. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
5. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
6. Aveley & Newham (Robert Nunnery)
7. Thundersley Brass (Nigel Taken)
8. Medway (Melvin White)
9. Wantage Silver (Craig Patterson)
10. Northfleet Brass (Melvin White)
11. Staines Brass (Dan Floyd)
12. East of England Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)

Best Trombones: Friary Guildford
Best Tenor Horn: Medway
Best Euphonium: Wantage Silver
Best Cornet: Friary Guildford

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at the Royal Albert Hall

Section 1:

Test Piece: 'The Land of the Long White Cloud' (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Dr Roger Webster and Chris Wormald

1. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)*
2. Regent Brass (Nick Thomson)*
3. Hitchin (Graham Chambers)*
4. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
5. Fulham (John Ward)
6. Chiltern Hills Brass (Gordon Davies)
7. Egham (Gareth Green)
8. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
9. Jersey Premier Brass (Tim Pritchard)
10. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
11. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)
12. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
13. Becontree Brass (Nigel Taken)
14. Ware Brass (Phillip Littlemore)
15. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
16. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
17. Colchester (David Maddocks)

*Top three bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

Best Cornet: Kidlington
Best Basses: Regent Brass

 

Section 2:

Test Piece: 'Rhapsody in Brass' (Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and Dr Roger Webster

1. Grimsdyke (Sharon Broughall)*
2. Amersham (Paul Fisher)*
3. Milton Keynes Brass (Paul Fensom)
4. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
5. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Chris Cole)
6. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
7. Wantage Silver 'B' (Danny Dullforce)
8. Waterbeach (Andrew Kershaw)
9. BAE Systems (Melvin White)
10. Tilbury (Ben Jones)
11. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
12. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
13. St. Sebastian Wokingham (Nigel Howard)
14. Littleport Brass (Nicholas Garman)
15. Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers)
16. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)

Best Bass Section: Soham Comrades
Best Trombones: Amersham

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

 

Section 3:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Alan Duguid

1. Castleton Brass (Peter Ryan)*
2. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)*
3. Fairlop Brass (Kevin Jordan)
4. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)
5. Olney Brass (Neil Brownless)
6. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting)
7. Cold Ash Brass (Jemma Evans)
8. Hangleton (Richard Baker)
9. Tendring Brass (Antony Sanders)
10. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
11. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
12. Chichester City (Rom Shanks)
13. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
14. Hemel Hempstead (David Edmonds)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

 

Section 4:

Test Piece: St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Alan Duguid and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)*
2. City of Norwich Brass (Andrew Craze)*
3. Watford (Ian Graves)*
4. Cottenham Brass (Peter Mackley)
5. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
6. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
7. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)
8. Hadstock Silver (Di Pannell)
9. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
10. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
11. Abbey Brass (Rob Tompkins)
12. Witney Town (Rhys Owens)
13. Letchworth Garden City
14. Great Yarmouth (Colin Swaep)
15. Pangbourne & District Silver (Stewart Lewins)
16. Snowdown Colliery (Andy Collins)
17. Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
18. North London Brass (Martyn Stogden)

*Top three qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham