West of England 2018

Championship Section

Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & David Roberts

1. Flowers (David Childs)*
2. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)*
3. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
4. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
5. Aldbourne (Dr David Thornton)
6. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
7. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
8. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
9. St. Austell (David Nicholson)
10. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
11. Brunel Brass (Neil Skipper)
12. Lanner & District (Andrew Berryman)

*Qualify for National Final at Royal Albert Hall

Section 1

Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker and Stan Lippeatt

1. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Howard Evans)*
2. Chalford (Steve Tubb)*
3. Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James)
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
5. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury)
6. City of Bristol Brass (Paul McLaughlin)
7. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
8. Roche Brass (David Hamilton)
9. Glastonbury Brass (Simon Jones)
10. Sherborne Town (Ian Lowes)
11. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)
12. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
13. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
14. Andover Town (Steve Large)
15. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
16. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)

*Qualify for National Final

Section 2

Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: David Roberts & Duncan Stubbs OBE

1. Helston Town (John Berryman)*
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)*
3. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
4. Downton (Paul Williams)
5. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
6. St Pinnock (David Johnson)
7. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
8. Midsommer Norton & Radstock Silver (Steve Sykes)
9. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM)
10. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Gary Greenstock)
12. Weston Brass (Ceri Thomas)
13. Bream Silver (PhilipTurner)
14. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)
15. Poole Borough (Phil Randall)
16. Pendennis Brass (Kevin Ackford)

*Qualify for National Final

Section 3

Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & John Winterflood

1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)*
2. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn)*
3. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)*
4. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
5. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)
6. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
7. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
8. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
9. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
10. St Stythians (James Burns)
11. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
12. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
13. Swindon Pegasus (Steve Yorke)
14. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett)
15. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
16. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
17. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
18. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)

*Qualify for National Final

Section 4

Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & John Winterflood

1. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)*
2. Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)*
3. Test Valley Brass (John Heritage)
4. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian)
5. Bideford Town Band (Mark Durham)
6. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)
7. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
8. Redruth Town (Keith Anderson)
9. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
10. Wincanton Silver (Steve Sykes)
11. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
12. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
13. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
14. Torbay Brass (Gareth Davies)
15. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)**

*Qualify for National Final

**Disqualified due to registration infringement. Played at contest with agreement with contest organisers