Yorkshire 2018

Championship Section
Adjudicators: Robert Childs and Arsene Duc

1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas Childs)*
2. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof. David King)**
3. Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington)*
4. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Ian Porthouse)
5. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
6. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
7. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
8. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
9. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
10. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Russell Gray)
11. Unite the Union (John Roberts)
12. Marsden Silver (Mark Peacock)
13. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)

*Qualify for National Final
**Pre-qualified for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Shaun Crowther (Eb tuba) — Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall (Black Dyke)
Best Soloist: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley)
Youngest Player: Lewis Barton (aged 12) Elland Silver

Section 1
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Alan Morrison

1. Strata (Jonathan Bates)*
2. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)*
3. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
4. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
5. Wakefield Metropolitan (Richard Larder)
6. Drighlington (Tommy Tynan)
7. Lindley (Robert Westacott)
8. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
9. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
10. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgwood)
11. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
12. Chapeltown Silver (Sam Fisher)

*Qualify for National Final

Best Euphonium: Elizabeth Wood (Knottingley Silver)
Best Soprano: Skelmanthorpe
Best Soloist: Horn (Strata Brass)
Youngest Player: Max Creese (aged 10) — Hebden Bridge

Section 2
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Arsene Duc

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)*
2. South Yorkshire Police (Jack Capstaff)*
3. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
4. Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)
5. Worsbrough (John Hopkinson)
6. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tim Sidwell)
7. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
8. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)
9. Kippax (Ian Knapton)

*Qualifies for National Final

Best Soloist: Euphonium (Crofton Silver)
Youngest Player: Harry Moulson (aged 11) — Worsbrough

Section 3
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston
(Adjudicator Howard Evans was unable to attend the event due to the bad weather)

1. Barnsley (William Rushworth)*
2. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)*
3. Emley (Garry Hallas)
4. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
5. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)
6. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
7. Wetherby Silver (Derek Wharley)
8. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)
9. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
10. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
11. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
12. Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' (David Crisp)

* Qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: Solo cornet (Barnsley Brass)
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (aged 8) — Oughtibridge

Section 4
Adjudicators: David Lancaster and Stan Lippeatt

1. Gawthorpe '85' (John Edwards)*
2. Garforth (John Thompson)*
3. Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths MBE)
4. Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)
5. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
6. Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
7. Linthwaite (Paul Kershaw)
8. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Tingley (John Belton)
11. Golcar (Peter Strawson)

* Qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: flugel (Gawthorpe Brass 85)
Best Percussion: Gawthorpe Brass 85
Youngest Player: Sam Thompson (aged 7) — Garforth