North of England 2018

Championship Section

Test piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & Michael Fowles

  1. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)*
    2. Fishburn (David Hirst)*
    3. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk)
    4. Westoe (Jason Smith)
    5. Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
    6. Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton)
    7. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
    8. York Railway Institute (Dr David Lancaster)
    9. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)

*Qualify for National Final

Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) originally came second at the contest, but were subsequently disqualified due to a registration issue. RMT Fishburn was invited to compete at the Championship Section Final in their place.

Best Soprano: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: NASUWT Riverside
Best Trombone: NASUWT Riverside
Best Basses: NASUWT Riverside
Best Percussion: NASUWT Riverside

Section 1

Test piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & Michael Fowles

1. Harrogate (Dean Jones)*
2. Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)*
3. Ripon City (Jack Capstaff)
4. GT Group Peterlee (Simon Kerwin)
5. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
6. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodges)

*Qualify for National Final

Best Trombone: Harrogate
Best Basses: Harrogate
Best Percussion: Ripon City

Section 2

Test piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & John Roberts

1. North Skelton (Daniel Brooks)*
2. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Gareth Sykes)
4. Cockerton (Peter Elcoat)
5. NASUWT Concert Brass (Andrew Hall)
6. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
7. East Riding of Yorkshire (Gary Hallas)
8. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)

*Qualify for National Final

Best Euphonium: North Skelton
Best Basses: North Skelton
Best Soprano: J36

Section 3

Test piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & John Roberts

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Knaresborough Silver (Nick Garrett)*
3. Ellington Colliery (Claire Winter)
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)
5. Murton Colliery (David Conway)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
8. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)

Withdrawn: Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)

*Qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Jayess Newbiggin
Best Cornet: Jayess Newbiggin

Section 4

Test piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & John Roberts

1. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)*
2. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)*
3. Trimdon Concert Brass (David Kinross)
4. Burneside Brass (Dave Higson)
5. Lanchester (Tom Yates)
6. Marske (Nigel Barnes)
7. Penrith Town (Chris Torn)
8. Craghead Colliery (Alan Fernie)

*Qualify for National Final

Best Cornet: Soprano (Spennymoor Town)
Best Euphonium: Spennymoor Town
Youngest Player: Spennymoor Town