Welsh Regional Championships 2019 - FULL RESULTS

Championship Section
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: David Hirst & Roger Webster

1. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)***
2. Northop Silver (John Doyle)*
3. Cory (Philip Harper)**
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M1 (Garry Cutt)
5. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)
6. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
7. Tongwynlais Temperance (Gareth Hann)

* Cory pre-qualified for the National Final
** Northop qualify for National Final
*** Tredegar qualify for National Final and gain invitation to represent Wales at the 2020 European Championship.

Best Instrumentalist: Ian Roberts (soprano) — Tredegar
Best Cornet: Dewi Griffiths (Tredegar)
Best Basses: Tredegar


Section 1
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & Roger Webster

1. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)*
2. Burry Port Town (Ceri John)*
3. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
4. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
6. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
7. BTM (Nigel Seaman)
8. Markham & District (Matt Rowe)
9. Llanrug (Brian Connolly)
10. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
11. Abergavenny Borough (Sean O'Neill)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Robbert Vos (euphonium) — Burry Port


Section 2
Saturday 16th March
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & David Hirst

1. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)*
2. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)*
3. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
4. Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)
5. Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Davies)
6. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
7. Abertillery Town (Joshua Ruck)
8. Seindorf Arian Crwbin (Andrew Jones)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Seamus Gallagher (cornet) — Newport Borough
Best Percussion: Newport Borough


Section 3
Test Piece: First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & Brian Rostron

1. Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter)*
2. Usk (James Jones)*
3. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce)
4. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
5. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)

Best Instrumentalist: Nigel Stallard (soprano) RAF St Athan

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

 

Section 4
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Sheona Wade

1. Gwaen Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett)*
2. Beaumaris (Scott Lloyd)*
3. Menai Bridge Porthaethwy (Chris Williams)
4. Buckley (Steve Pugh-Jones)
5. Cwmtawe (Wayne Pedrick)
6. Northop (Aled Williams)
7. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones)
8. Holywell (Chris Barnes)
9. Royal Oakeley Silver (Aled Williams)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Daffyd Lewis (euphonium) — Gwaun Cae Gurwen