North West Regional Championships 2019 - Results

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & Sheona White

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)**
2. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)*
3. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)*
4. Fairey (Garry Cutt)
5. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
6. Milnrow (Dennis Hadfield)
7. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
8. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
9. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
10. VBS Poynton (Stig Maersk)
11. Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
12. Freckleton (John Pearson)

** Foden's pre-qualified for National Final
* Qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Foden's

 

SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & John Doyle

1. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
4. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
5. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
6. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
7. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
8. Flixton (Matthew Ryan)
9. Silk (Tony Wyatt)
10. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
11. Manx Concert (Ian Clague MBE)
12. Diggle (Alan Widdop)
13. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
14. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Binns)
15. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)
16. Crewe (Matt Pithers)

*Top 2 bands qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Rainford
Best Soprano: Longridge
Youngest Player: Thomas Scathe (12) - Mossley

 

SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Brian Rostron

1. Bollington (Peter Christian)*
2. Besses Boys (James Holt)*
3. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)*
4. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
5. Blackpool (Len Charnock)
6. Pemberton Old Wigan DW B (Mike Golding) 
7. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
8. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
9. Delph (Philip Goodwin)
10. Old Hall (John North)
11. Poulton-le-Fylde (Alex Webb)
12. Besses o' th' Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
13. Allerton (Adam Taylor)
14. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
15. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
16. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
17. Greenfield (Patrick Marshall)

*Top 3 bands qualify for the National Final

Best Percussion: Besses Boys

 

SECTION THREE
Test Piece: First Suite in E Flat (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. Valley (Haydock) (David Chadwick)*
2. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)*
3. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)*
4. Trinity Girls (Richard Evans)
5. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
6. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns)
7. Eccleston (John Wood)
8. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
9. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
10. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
11. Parr St Helens (John Ludden)
12. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
13. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
14. Darwen (Mike Cotter)
15. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
16. Golborne (Jason Smith)
17. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
18. Stalybridge Old (James Atkins)

*Top 3 bands qualify for National Final

Best Trombones: Valley (Haydock)
Best Percussion: Uppermill
Best Basses: Valley (Haydock)

 

SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Jim Davies & Andrew Warriner

1. Sale (John Anderson)*
2. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)*
3. BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
4. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
5. Dobcross Youth (M.Hindle)
6. Skelmersdale Prize (Ben Coulson)
7. Brindle (Matthew Balson)
8. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker))
9. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
10. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
11. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
12. Red Admiral (Stuart Barton)

*Top 2 bands qualify for National Final

Percussion: BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw