North West 2017

Championship Section

Test Piece: Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
Adjudicators: David Lancaster and Dr Roger Webster

1. Foden's (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
2. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)*
3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)**
4. Co-operative Funeralcare North West (Jeff Sparkes)
5. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
6. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
7. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
8. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
9. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
10. Diggle (Steven Walsh)
11. Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
12. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)


*Foden's and Milnrow qualify for National Finals
**Fairey pre-qualified

 

Section One

Test Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: Paul Holland and David Roberts

1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)*
2. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
3. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
4. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
5. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
6. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
7. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
8. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)
9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
10. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
11. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
12. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
13. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)

Best Trombones: Pemberton Old Wigan DW

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final in Cheltenham

 

Section Two

Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)

Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)*
2. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woolam)*
3. Delph (Philip Goodwin)*
4. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
5. Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
6. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
7. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
8. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Michael Golding)
10. Old Hall Brass (John North)
11. Besses Boys (James Holt)
12. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
13. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
14. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
15. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)
16. Besses o'th' Barn (Mark Wildie)
17. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
18. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
19. Golborne (Mark Harrison)
20. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
21. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Finals in Cheltenham

 

Section Three

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' — Dan Price

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones and Glyn Williams

1. Rivington & Adlington (Matt Whitfield)*
2. Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins)*
3. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)*
4. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
5. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
6. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
7. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
8. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
9. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
10. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
11. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
12. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
13. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
14. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
15. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
16. Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
17. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
18. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)

*Top three bands qualify bands for National Final in Cheltenham

 

Section Four

Test Piece: St Andrews Variations (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Simone Rebello

1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)*
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)*
3. Brindle (Keith Richmond)*
4. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
5. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden
6. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
8. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
9. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)
10. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
11. Blackley (John Atkinson)
12. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
13. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Joshua Hughes)
14. Heyrod Brass (Lee Dunkley)
15. Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
16. Dobcross Youth (Matt Hindle)
17. Lees (Adam Nield)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Finals