Results Archive

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and Ewan Easton

  1. Friary Guildford (Chris King)*
    2. Wantage Silver (Craig Patterson)*
    3. Redbridge Brass (Alan Duguid)
    4. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
    5. Thundersley Brass (Nigel Taken)
    6. Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)
    7. Regent Brass (Paul Archibald)
    8. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
    9. Medway (Melvin White)
    10. Staines Brass (Jonathan Pippen)
    11. Ipswich & Norwich Co-op (Nigel Cooper)
    12. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

Best Cornet: Zone One Brass
Best Tenor Horn: East London Brass
Best Trombone Section: Redbridge
Best Euphonium: Redbridge


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Paul Norley

  1. Aveley & Newham (Robert Nunnery)*
    2. Northfleet Brass (Melvin White)*
    3. Hitchin (Graham Chambers)
    4. Jersey Premier Brass (Tim Pritchard)
    5. Ware Brass (Philip Littlemore)
    6. Colchester (David Maddocks)
    7. Kidlington Concert Brass (Paul Cosh)
    8. Becontree Brass (Nigel Taken)
    9. Horsham Borough (Andrew Kershaw)
    10. City of Cambridge (Andrew Kershaw)
    11. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
    12. Egham (Gareth Green)
    13. Fulham (John Ward)
    14. Milton Keynes Brass (Craig Patterson)
    15. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
    16. Wantage Silver 'B' (Danny Dullforce)

Best Cornet: Hitchin
Best Basses: Aveley & Newham

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts and David Lancaster

  1. Cawston (David Stowell)*
    2. St. Sebastian Wokingham (Lee Woodward)*
    3. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
    4. Grimsdyke (Sharon Broughall)
    5. Littleport Brass (Nigel Bramley)
    6. Chiltern Hills Brass (Gordon Davies)
    7. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
    8. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
    9. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Chris Cole)
    10. Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers)
    11. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
    12. Tilbury (Andrew Austin)
    13. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
    14. BAE Systems (Jonathan Crowhurst)
    15. Chichester City (Tim Cooper)
    16. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Kevin Mann)

Best Bass Section: St. Sebastian Wokingham 
Best Trombones: Cawston

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and David Lancaster

  1. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)*
    2. Tendring Brass (Antony Sanders)*
    3. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
    4. Hangleton (Richard Baker)
    5. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
    6. Fairlop Brass (Kevin Jordan)
    7. Olney Brass (Guy Bennett)
    8. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
    9. Cold Ash Brass (Jemma Evans)
    10. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)
    11. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
    12. Hemel Hempstead (David Edmonds)
    13. Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)
    14. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting)
    15. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
    16. City of Oxford Silver (Nigel Hall)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Philip Littlemore

  1. Castleton Brass (Peter Ryan)*
    2. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)*
    3. Witney Town (Rhys Owens)*
    4. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
    5. City of Norwich Brass (Andrew Craze)
    6. Snowdown Colliery (Keith Twynham)
    7. Letchworth Garden City (Tim Welch)
    8. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
    9. Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
    10. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
    11. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)
    12. Pangbourne & District Silver (John Watts)
    13. North London Brass (Patrick Dodds)
    14. Cottenham Brass (Peter Mackley)
    15. Hadstock Silver (Di Pannell)
    16. Watford (Ian Graves)
    17. Abbey Brass (Rob Tompkins)
    18. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)

*Top three bands qualify bands for National Final

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: 'Cambridge Variations' - Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and Jim Davies

  1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)*
    2. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)*
    3. Desford Colliery LCIWTF (Thomas Wyss)
    4. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
    5. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
    6. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
    7. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
    8. Newstead Brass (Phil Goodwin)
    9. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
    10. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
    11. Leicestershire Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
    12. Shirley (Dave Bishop Rowe)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: 'Essay' - Edward Gregson 
Saturday 12th March
Adjudicators: David Roberts and Chris Wormald

  1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)*
    2. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)*
    3. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)*
    4. Langley (Cliff Parker)
    5. Hathern (David Newman)
    6. Wigston (Garry Sleath)
    7. Kibworth (David Holling)
    8. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Mark Wilcockson)
    9. Harborough (Chris Groom)
    10. Foresters Brass 2000 (Jack Capstaff)
    11. Enderby (Simon Greswell) 
    12. Gresley Colliery (Dave Purkiss)
    13. Oddfellows Brass (Dave Holling)
    14. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson)
    15. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Richard Windle)
    16. Bakewell Silver (Roger Jepson)
    17. Daventry Brass (Neil Brownless)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: 'Mermaid of Zennor' - Philip Harper
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Gordon Higginbottom

  1. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)*
    2. Glossop Old (Les Webb)*
    3. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
    4. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
    5. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
    6. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
    7. Avonbank (Evesham) (Ceri Thomas)
    8. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
    9. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
    10. Brackley District (Alexander Webb)
    11. Foss Dyke (Simon Oates)
    12. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION THREE
Test Piece:'A Cambrian Suite' - Michael Ball
Saturday 12th March
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Gordon Higginbottom

  1. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geoff Benson)*
    2. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)*
    3. Melton (Graham Sutton)*
    4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
    5. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
    6. (Resdev) Market Rasen (David Dernley)
    7. Amington (Malcolm Read)
    8. City of Birmingham (Iain Masson)
    9. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
    10. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)
    11. Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
    12. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
    13. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
    14. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
    15. Ifton Colliery (Wayne Ruston)
    16. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
    17. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg' - Peter Graham
Adjudicators: David Roberts and Chris Wormald

  1. Cleobury Mortimer Concert (David Maplestone)*
    2. Syston (Chris Banks)*
    3. Moulton 77 (Nicholas Garman)*
    4. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
    5. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
    6. Corby Silver (Cathy Fountain)
    7. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
    8. Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)
    9. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman)
    10. Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (Tony Wilson)
    11. WEM Jubilee (Roger Thorne)
    12. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
    13. Whitwell Brass (Robert Woffinden)
    14. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
    15. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
    16. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
    17. Ilkeston Brass (Jeff Shaw)
    18. Bilton Silver (Rugby) Training (Jack Fisher)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: 'Cambridge Variations' - Philip Sparke
Sunday 13th March
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

  1. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)*
    2. EYMS (Stig Maersk)*
    3. NASUWT Riverside (John Berryman)
    4. Fishburn (Joe Cook)
    5. Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham)
    6. York Railway Institute (Chris Hirst)
    7. Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton)
    8. Kirkbymoorside (John Woodward)

Soprano: EYMS
Cornet: Philip Tait (Reg Vardy)
Euphonium: EYMS
Trombone: NASUWT Riverside
Bass Section: Reg Vardy
Percussion Section: Easington Colliery

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: 'Essay' - Edward Gregson
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

  1. Lockwood (John Roberts)*
    2. Ripon City (Martin Hall)*
    3. Harrogate (David Smith)
    4. Westoe (Lee Morris)
    5. GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne)
    6. Cockerton Silver (Michael Hardman)

Best Trombone: Lockwood Brass
Best Bass Section: Lockwood Brass
Best Percussion Section: Lockwood Brass

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

SECTION TWO
Test Piece: 'The Mermaid of Zennor' - Philip Harper
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison

  1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)*
    2. Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)*
    3. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
    4. East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas)
    5. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
    6. NASUWT Concert (Andrew Hunter)
    7. Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick)
    8. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)

Euphonium: NASUWT Concert
Bass Section: Dunston Silver
Soprano: Ashington Colliery

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final


SECTION THREE
Test Piece:'A Cambrian Suite' - Michael Ball

Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

  1. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)
    2. Bearpark and Esh (Peter Elcoat)
    3. North Skelton (George Nicklin)
    4. Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison)
    5. Marske (Alun Prest)
    6. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
    7. Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew)
    8. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)
    9. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
    10.Trimdon Concert (Philip Tait)
    11. Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston)

Percussion Section: Bearpark and Esh 
Best Cornet: John Evans (J36 Brass)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

 

SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg' - Peter Graham
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

  1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)*
    2. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Moreland)*
    3. Swinton and District (Robin Rutter)
    4. Penrith Town (M. Wilkinson)
    5. Beverley Brass (Peter Kench)
    6. Spennymoor Town (Neil Davies)
    7. Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds)
    8. Lanchester (Steve Robson)

Best Soprano Cornet: Craghead Colliery
Best Euphonium: Lanchester
Adjudicator's Commendation: Basses (Jayess Newbiggin)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: John Berryman & Stephen Roberts

  1. Foden's (Prof Nicholas Childs)**
    2. Wingates (Paul Andrews)**
    3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)*
    4. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
    5. Leyland (Thomas Wyss) 
    6. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
    7. Blackburn & Darwen (Huw Thomas)
    8. Co-operative Funeralcare North West (Jef Sparkes)
    9. Diggle (Alan Wycherley)
    10. Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
    11. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
    12. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)

*Pre-qualified for the National Final
** Qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Wingates


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson)

Adjudicators: Colin Hardy & David Hirst

  1. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)*
    2. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
    3. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
    4. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Kevin Gibbs)
    5. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Hinckley)
    6. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
    7. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
    8. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
    9. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
    10. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
    11. Marple (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
    12. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Dave Collins)
    13. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
    14. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Rainford

 

SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)

Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy & David Lancaster

  1. Haydock (Mark Quinn)*
    2. Cheshire Constabulary (David Wollam)*
    3. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)*
    4. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
    5. Crewe Brass (Wayne Ruston)
    6. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
    7. Besses Boys (James Holt)
    8. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Michael Golding)
    9. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
    10. Middleton (Andrew Baker)
    11. Flixton (Jason M Smith)
    12. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
    13. Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
    14. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
    15. Old Hall Brass (John North)
    16. Golborne Brass (Trevor Halliwell)
    17. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
    18. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Flixton


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)

Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & David Roberts

  1. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)*
    2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)*
    3. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)*
    4. Eagley (Matthew Ryan)
    5. Besses o'th' Barn (Phil Shaw)
    6. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
    7. Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins)
    8. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
    9. Dobcross Silver (Tim Sidall)
    10. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson
    11. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
    10. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
    12. Douglas Town (Robert Mitchell)
    13. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
    14. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
    15. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
    16. Skelmersdale Prize (Karl Stott)
    17. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
    18. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
    19. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Valley Brass (Haydock)


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Kevin Wadsworth

  1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)*
    2. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)*
    3. Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
    4. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould) 
    5. Blackley (John Atkinson)
    6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
    7. Rode Hall Brass (Nigel Butler)
    8. Caddishead Public (Craig McFarland)
    9. Manx Youth (Ian Clague MBE)
    10. Lees (Matt Corrigan)
    11. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
    12. Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
    13. Dobcross Youth (Richard Windle)
    14. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Josh Hughes)
    15. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Formby
Youngest Player: Georgina Parkinson (9 years of age) - Dobcross Youth

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test Piece: 'Cambridge Variations' - Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: John Miller and Ian Brownbill

  1. Co-operative Funeralcare (Allan Ramsay) - 194*
    2. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) - 192*
    3. Kirkintilloch (Phillip McCann) - 191
    4. Dalmellington (Richard Evans) - 189
    5. Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm) -187
    6. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) - 186
    7. Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) - 185
    8. Unison Kinneil (Craig Anderson) - 184
    9. Newtongrange Silver (Dr Keith Wilkinson) - 182
    10. Clackmannan & District (Iain Muirhead) - 181

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Cornet: Jim Hayes (Co-operative Funeralcare)
Best Trombone: Whitburn
Best Horn/Flugel: Co-operative Funeralcare
Best Bass Section: Co-operative Funeralcare
Best Bass: Graham Fraser (Whitburn)
Best Euphonium/Baritone: Kirkintilloch


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: 'Essay' - Edward Gregson 
Adjudicators: David Thornton and John Doyle

  1. Tullis Russell Mills (Raymond Tennant) - 190*
    2. Bo'ness & Carriden (Charlie Farren) - 189*
    3. Bathgate (Anne Crookston) - 188
    4. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE) - 186
    5. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron) - 185
    6. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace) - 184
    7. Annan Town (Peter Heyes) - 182
    8. Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay) - 181
    9. Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier) - 180 
    10. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (Alex Knox) - 179

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Hugh Foster (cornet) - Bo'ness & Carriden
Best Horn: Steve Craig (Tullis Russell Mills)


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: 'Mermaid of Zennor' - Philip Harper
Saturday 12th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill and John Doyle

  1. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman) - 187*
    2. Dunaskin Doon (Gary J Williams) - 185*
    3. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson) - 183
    4. Broxburn & Livingston (Kevin Price) - 181
    5. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood) - 180
    6. Shotts St Patrick's (Andrew Duncan) - 179
    7. St Ronan's Silver (Chris Bradley) - 178
    8. Perthshire Brass (George D Annan) - 176
    9. Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good) - 175
    10. St David's Brass (John A Dickson) - 174
    11. Irvine & Dreghorn (Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale) - 173

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Joe Walters (bass trombone) - Arbroath Instrumental


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: 'A Cambrian Suite' - Michael Ball
Saturday 12th March
Adjudicators: John Miller and Kevin Wadsworth

  1. Campbeltown Brass (Gordon Evans MBE)* - 180
    2. Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black)* - 178
    3. Tullis Russell Intermediate|(Steven Craig) - 176
    4. Buckhaven & Methil Miners (David Neil) - 174 
    5. Barrhead Burgh (Brian Keachie) - 173
    6. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks) - 172
    7. Whitburn Heartlands (Chris Bradley) - 171
    8. MacTaggart Scott (Kenneth Letham) - 169
    9. Tayport Instrumental (Frank Culross) - 168

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium (Campbeltown Brass)


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: 'The Journal of Phileas Fogg' - Peter Graham
Adjudicators: David Thornton and Kevin Wadsworth

  1. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Christopher Mansfield)* - 181
    2. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw)* - 180
    3. Peebles Burgh (Stephen Baird) - 178
    4. Newmains & District (Peter Holmes) - 176
    5. Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black) - 174
    6. Highland Brass (Mark Bell) - 173
    7. Newland Concert (Paul McKelvie OBE) - 172
    8. Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook) - 171
    9. Stranraer Brass (Yvonne Williamson) - 170 
    10. Hawick Saxhorn (David Robb) - 169 
    11. Dysart Colliery (Bruce Fraser) - 168
    12. Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson) - 166
    13. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald) - 165
    14. Forfar Instrumental (Terence Jackson) - 164

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Danny Harrison (cornet) - Dunfermline
Youngest BBb Tuba: Joe Reid (aged 16) - Bon Accord 'B'

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Jacob Dijkstra and Richard Marshall

  1. Flowers (Paul Holland)**
    2. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)*
    3. Aldbourne (David Johnson)*
    4. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren)
    5. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
    6. Camborne Town (Ian Porthouse)
    7. Yeovil Town (Ian Holmes)
    8. Lanner & District Silver (Leonard Adams)
    9. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
    10. Mount Charles (Nigel Seaman)
    11. St Austell Town (Steve Sykes)
    12. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown)
    13. Alder Valley Brass (Roger Burke)

*Qualify for National Final 
**Pre-qualified for National Final


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson) 
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra and Alan Fernie

  1. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)*
    2. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)*
    3. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
    4. Roche Brass (Garry Cutt)
    5. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
    6. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
    7. Sherborne Town (Steve Rogers)
    8. Michelmarsh Silver (Major David Barringer)
    9 Forest of Dean (Roger Phelps)
    10. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)
    11. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Josh Ruck) 
    12. Wooton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson)
    13. Pendennis Brass Falmouth (John Woodrow)
    14. St Pinnock (Jane Whitehead)
    15. Helston Town (David Johnson)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Philip Littlemore and Richard Marshall

  1. City of Bristol Brass (Bryn James)*
    2. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)*
    3. S W Communications (David Shead)
    4. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
    5. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
    6. Bream Silver (Philip Turner)
    7. Andover Town (Steve Large)
    8. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
    9. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
    10. Swindon Pegasus (David Mace)
    11. Ocean Brass (Edward March)
    12. Poole Borough (Dr Chris Davis)
    13. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)
    14. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
    15. Downton (Paul Williams)
    16. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra and Richard Marshall

  1. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (David Boorer)*
    2. Weston Brass (Bryn James)*
    3. Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)*
    4. Gillingham Imperial Silver (Jim Bennett)
    5. Cinderford (David Hayward)
    6. Wilton & District (Colin Herbert)
    7. St Stythians (James Burns)
    8. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley)
    9. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
    10. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
    11. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
    12. Bath Spa (Martin Perry)
    13. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
    14. Spinnaker Brass (Ted Howard)
    15. Weymouth Concert Brass (Kevin Goodwin)
    16. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
    17. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)
    18. Heyl Town (Shaun Marsden)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Phillip Littlemore

  1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)*
    2. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott)*
    3. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford)*
    4. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold)
    5. Verwood Town (Emma Button)
    6. Pendeen Silver (Darren Jenkin)
    7. Nailsworth Silver (Paul McLaughlin)
    8. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
    9. Saltash Town (Bob Julian)
    10. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
    11. Totnes (Phil Cleave)
    12. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Richard Beardon)
    13. Launceston Town (Colin Gay)
    14. Test Valley Brass (Matt Pithers)
    15. Gosport Silver Brass (Colin Garner)
    16. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
    17. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
    18. Tiverton Town (Colin Dance)
    19. Redruth Town (Sara Munns)
    20. Newquay (Ben Martin)
    21. Lostwithiel Town (Norman Pendray)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and David Hirst

  1. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)***
    2. Cory (Philip Harper)**
    3. Tongwynlais Temperance (Michael Fowles)*
    4. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner)
    5. Northop (Andrew Berryman)
    6. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
    7. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
    8. Burry Port Town (Tom Davoren)

***Tredegar qualify for Natinal Final and to represent Wales at 2017 European Championship in Ostend
**Cory pre-qualified for National Final
*Tongwynlais Temperance qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Dewi Griffiths (cornet) - Tredegar
Best Basses: Cory


SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson) 
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Paul Holland

  1. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Nigel Seaman)*
    2. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)*
    3. Llanrug (Paul Hughes)
    4. Parc & Dare (Andrew Jones)
    5. Markham & District (Matthew Rowe)
    6. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
    7. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
    8. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
    9. Blaenavon Town (Jamie Jones)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Owain Llestyn (cornet) - Llanrug


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Paul Holland

  1. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)*
    2. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)*
    3. Crwbin (Lynne Turner)
    4. Abergavenny Borough (Alun F. Williams)
    5. Ammanford Town (Glyn Davies)
    6. Royal Buckley Town (Lee Skipsey)
    7. Melingriffith 2 (Jack Capstaff)
    8. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
    9. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
    10. Ogmore Valley Silver (Alice Jones)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Robert Burnett (euphonium) - Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 
Best Percussion: Crwbin


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
Saturday 19th March

  1. Rhyl Silver (Keith Jones)*
    2. Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce)*
    3. Usk (Jeff Jones)
    4. Abertillery Youth & District (Josh Ruck)
    5. Severn Tunnel (Grant Jameson)
    6. Gwaen-Cae-Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Stuart Parry (cornet) - Rhyl Silver

Disqualified: Crosskeys Silver (Benjamin Atkinson)
Crosskeys Silver was disqualified for a player registration infringement


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Nigel Seaman

  1. Phoenix (Luke Jenkins)*
    2. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)*
    3. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)
    4. Ynyshir (Gary Davies)
    5. RAF St. Athan Voluntary (Craig Roberts)
    6. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Seamus Gallagher (cornet) - Newport Borough
Youngest Player: Sam Howell (aged 9) - Phoenix

Withdrawn: Oakeley Silver (John Glyn Jon)

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: Michael Ball and Philip Sparke

  1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)**
    2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Russell Gray)**
    3. Hepworth (Mark Peacock)
    4. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
    5. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
    6. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. Robert Childs)
    7. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
    8. Brighouse & Rastrick (Leigh Baker)*
    9. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Stig Maersk)
    10. Strata Brass (Dr Owen Wedgwood)
    11. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
    12. Marsden Silver (John Hinckley)

Best Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Best Soloist: Zoe Hancock (flugel) - Black Dyke
Best Instrumentalist: Carol Stephens (timpani) - Hepworth 
Youngest Player: Keir Luc Evans-Brown (aged14) - Strata Brass

*Pre-qualified for the National Final
** Qualify for the National Final

 

SECTION ONE
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson)

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Howard J Evans

  1. Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis)*
    2. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)*
    3. Lindley (Ian Knapton)
    4. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
    5. Drighlington (John Roberts)
    6. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
    7. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
    8. Cornerstone Brass (Damian Wileman)
    9. Hebden Bridge (Alan Hobbins)
    10. South Yorkshire Police (Grenville Moore)
    11. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
    12. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
    13. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Norman Law)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: Jef Vermeiren (cornet) - Drighlington 
Youngest Player: Haydn Osborne (aged 11) Lindley


SECTION TWO
Test Piece: The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Philip Sparke

  1. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)*
    2. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)*
    3. Horbury Victoria (Philip Goodwin)
    4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
    5. Wakefield Metropolitan (Stig Maersk)
    6. Kippax (Jack Smith)
    7. Slaithwaite (Robert Westacott)
    8. Emley (Garry Hallas)
    9. Frickley/South Elmsall (Kyle Blake)
    10. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
    11. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: Toni Durrant (baritone) - Old Silkstone
Youngest Player: Keira Littewood (aged 10) - Dinnington Colliery


SECTION THREE
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Michael Dodd

  1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)*
    2. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)*
    3. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
    4. Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson)
    5. West Yorkshire Police (Kevin Wadsworth)
    6. BD1 Brass (Chris Lewis)
    7. Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
    8. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
    9. Armthorpe Elmfield (Hayden Griffiths MBE)
    10. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J. Darwin)
    11. Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' (John Clay)
    12. Wetherby Silver (Michael Crowther)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

Best Soloist: Andrew Clutton (cornet) - Crofton Silver 
Youngest Player: Genevieve Heiland (aged 8) - Oughtibridge


SECTION FOUR
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy and John Winterflood

  1. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)*
    2. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)*
    3. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
    4. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
    5. Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
    6. Tingley (John Belton)
    7. Linthwaite (Tommy Tynan)
    8. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)
    9. Gawthorpe Brass '85' (John Edward)
    10. Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: James Whittaker (cornet) - Lofthouse 2000
Best Percussion: Rockingham
Youngest Player: Robert Thorpe (aged 9) - Rockingham